Side-by-side card comparison

Coinbase One vs 1inch

The 1inch Card programme is winding down and new sign-ups are closed. Existing cards and accounts remain accessible for now; no specific service end date is guaranteed. Scores below describe the reviewed card terms, not availability for a new application.

Latest check Oct 20, 202636 official sources reviewed

Coinbase One Card

Best fit

  • Existing Coinbase One members who already pay for an eligible plan.
  • Everyday credit-card spending with 2% back in BTC on eligible purchases.
  • Booking through Coinbase One Card Travel for 5% back in BTC.

Before you choose

  • Eligible membership starts at $49.99/year; Basic monthly does not qualify.
  • 4% needs $200,000 on Coinbase; boosted rates cover $10,000/month of spend.
  • U.S. residents only, excluding territories; credit approval is required.

1inch Card

Best fit

  • Existing holders checking the programme's withdrawal guidance.
  • Reviewing recorded card fees while moving the remaining balance.
  • Finding the provider's account instructions before closing the card account.

Before you choose

  • The programme is winding down and new card applications are closed.
  • December 18 is withdrawal guidance, not guaranteed card availability until then.
  • The issuer and provider control account access and the functionality timetable.

Fees & features

Compare the details

Best markers compare published, comparable values. Unknown values never win a row.

Best known Not disclosed
Cards
1inch CardOverall79
01

Scores

Overall Score
Coinbase One Card
56
1inch Card
79
Cashback score
Coinbase One Card
40
1inch Card
63
Travel score
Coinbase One Card
60
1inch Card
82
Funds control score
Coinbase One Card
36
1inch Card
80
Lowest fees score
Coinbase One Card
40
1inch Card
74
Transfers score
Coinbase One Card
24
1inch Card
93
02

Costs

Plan cost
Coinbase One Card
$49.99/year
1inch Card
$0
FX fee
Coinbase One Card
0% foreign transaction fee; Amex conversion rates remain separate
1inch Card
0% provider FX markup; Mastercard rate applies
Top-up fee
Coinbase One Card
Linked U.S. bank or accepted Coinbase wallet repayment; crypto spread varies
1inch Card
EUR/GBP provider-account bank deposit: 0%
Card spending fee
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
2%
ATM fee
Coinbase One Card
Cash advance: greater of $10 or 5%, plus variable interest from posting and possible ATM-operator fees
1inch Card
€2.50 UK; €3 + 1.5% outside UK
Virtual card
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Not disclosed
Physical card
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Not disclosed
03

Plans

Available plans
Coinbase One Card
4 plans: AOC tier 1: 2%, AOC tier 2: 2.5%, AOC tier 3: 3%, AOC tier 4: 4%
1inch Card
Not disclosed
Top cashback plan
Coinbase One Card
AOC tier 4: 4%: 4%
1inch Card
Not disclosed
04

Everyday use

Network
Coinbase One Card
American Express
1inch Card
Mastercard
Card formats
Coinbase One Card
Virtual, Physical
1inch Card
Virtual, Physical
ATM withdrawals
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Available
Mobile wallets
Coinbase One Card
Apple Pay, Google Pay
1inch Card
Apple Pay, Google Pay
Apps
Coinbase One Card
iOS, Android, Web
1inch Card
iOS, Android
Daily spending limit
Coinbase One Card
Personalized credit limit; no reusable daily spend ceiling
1inch Card
Account-specific in Profile
Monthly spending limit
Coinbase One Card
Personalized credit limit; no reusable monthly spend ceiling
1inch Card
Account-specific in Profile
ATM limit
Coinbase One Card
Cash access and its sublimit are determined by the issuer
1inch Card
Account-specific in Profile
05

Funding & transfers

Networks
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Bitcoin, Litecoin, XRP Ledger, Ethereum, Solana
Crypto deposits
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Other crypto: BTC, LTC, XRP or supported Ethereum/Solana assets
Fiat deposits
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
EUR or GBP bank deposit
Transfers
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Stablecoin transfers; EUR or GBP bank withdrawal
Payout currencies
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
EUR, GBP
06

Rewards

Base cashback
Coinbase One Card
2%
1inch Card
1%
Max cashback
Coinbase One Card
4%
1inch Card
2%
Reward currency
Coinbase One Card
Bitcoin
1inch Card
1INCH, USDT, BTC or BXX
07

Earn

Advertised APY
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Not offered
How it works
Coinbase One Card
Borrow against collateral
1inch Card
Not offered
Separate deposit
Coinbase One Card
No
1inch Card
Not offered
Use balance for spending
Coinbase One Card
No
1inch Card
Not offered
Lock-up
Coinbase One Card
Yes
1inch Card
Not offered
08

Trust & availability

Custody
Coinbase One Card
Custodial
1inch Card
Hybrid custody
Control until payment
Coinbase One Card
Provider controls funds
1inch Card
Provider controls funds
Card issuer
Coinbase One Card
First Electronic Bank
1inch Card
Monavate Ltd, UAB Monavate
Card processing
Coinbase One Card
Not disclosed
1inch Card
Crypto Life
Custody / key management
Coinbase One Card
Coinbase, Inc.
1inch Card
Baanx
09

Sources

Official sources
Coinbase One Card
23
1inch Card
13
Last reviewed
Coinbase One Card
Oct 11, 2026
1inch Card
Oct 20, 2026

Choosing between these cards

When to choose Coinbase One or 1inch

Applying or migrating

1inch is winding down and is excluded from new-card recommendations. Read the closure update before relying on the existing card, and check the other card's current eligibility independently.

Keeping recurring costs down

1inch's base plan is $0, compared with $49.99/year for Coinbase One. These are the reviewed recurring charges, not confirmation that new applications are open.

Common questions

Coinbase One vs 1inch FAQ

Is Coinbase One or 1inch better overall?

The 1inch Card programme is winding down and new sign-ups are closed. Existing cards and accounts remain accessible for now; no specific service end date is guaranteed. 1inch Card is not a current recommendation, regardless of its numerical score.

Which has lower fees, Coinbase One or 1inch?

1inch Card has the lower starting plan cost ($0 vs $49.99/year). Compare plan, FX, card-spend, top-up and ATM charges separately because one fee does not represent the full cost.

Which has better cashback, Coinbase One or 1inch?

Coinbase One Card has the higher published base cashback rate (2% vs 1%). Maximum rates may depend on tiers, caps, categories or other conditions, so the entry rate and reward asset matter too.

How do Coinbase One and 1inch differ on custody?

Coinbase One Card uses a custodial balance setup, while 1inch Card uses a hybrid custody setup. Neither approach is always better, so choose the level of control you are comfortable with.

How current is this Coinbase One vs 1inch comparison?

The latest information check for these two cards was October 20, 2026, using 36 official sources in total. Each full card review lists its own check date, sources and anything the provider has not clearly disclosed.

More comparisons

Open the comparison workspace